Updated 1/14/19

56th World Championship Snowmobile Derby

WEDNESDAY – January 16th 2019

Registration Building Open 6pm – 9pm

THURSDAY SCHEDULE

Pit gates open at 8am
Registration Building Open open 8am – 5pm

PRE-RACE SAFETY INSPECTION:
Pre-Race Safety Inspection any sleds not previously inspected by USSA for the 2019 season.
Inspection at the tech building starts at 8:30am, bring your safety equipment and have your inspection form filled out in the required areas.

PAID PRACTICE:
12pm – 4pm
Paid Practice – Pay for your practice sessions at registration prior to the session starting
SLEDS MUST BE SAFETY INSPECTED PRIOR TO PRACTICE
Track entry and exit will be controlled by paddock officials
Grooming during practice at the control of the race director.
***Test session may not be offered or may be shortened at any time, in an effort to preserve the track due to weather conditions.

TIME TRIALS:
Time trials for WC sleds starts at 5:30pm
Time trials for Outlaw sleds will immediately follow WC timing

DERBY GROUNDS close at 7:00 pm

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

Registration Building Open 8am – completion of racing.  Friday Night Thunder registration closes at 12 noon.

OVAL
Tech Opens 8:30
Friday Ovals drivers meeting 9:10 am
Racing starts 10:00
Max 8 sleds to the line in heats. Subject to Race Director
Any classes with only one heat, will run the heat to qualify for the final.
YOU MUST TAKE A GREEN IN THE HEAT TO QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL IN ANY CLASS
Grooming at Race Officials Discretion

  • F-500 Women (5 laps) Final Friday Day
  • LTD 500 (5 laps) Final Friday Day
  • Outlaw* (5 Laps) Final Friday Night Thunder
  • Vintage SM 340 (5 Laps) Final Friday Day
  • Factory 600* (5 Laps) Final Friday Night Thunder
  • Sportmans 600 (5 Laps) Final Sunday
  • Pro Lite* (5 Laps) Final Friday Night Thunder
  • F-500 Women Final (7 Laps) Final Friday Day
  • Vintage IFS SNO Pro 340* (5 Laps) Final Friday Night Thunder
  • F-500 Sport* (5 Laps) Final Friday Night Thunder
  • Ltd 500 Final (7 Laps) Final Friday Day
  • Vintage SM 340 Final (7 Laps) Final Friday Day

Sno X Practice 2:30pm-3pm

Sno X Heats 4pm – 5pm (Final Friday Night)

All track activity stops at 5:00pm
Track and grounds prep for Friday Night Thunder

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER

6pm Opening Ceremonies
6:30pm Racing starts

    • 200 Stock SnoX (Final Laps TBD)
    • 206 Semi Pro/ Pro (Oval) (2 laps Pro/1 lap Semi Pro)
    • Pro Lite (Oval) 10 Laps (Final)
    • Vintage IFS SNO PRO 340 IFS (Final)

Groom Session

  • Sweet 16 Heat 1 (10 Laps)
  • ProStar Cup Outlaw (Final 10 laps)
  • 0-450 Bike Hot Laps and race 10 lap event (Final)
    Groom Session
  • Sport SnoX (Final Laps TBD)
  • Sweet 16 Heat 2 (10 Laps)
  • F-500 Sport 10 laps (Final)
  • Factory 600 (Final 10 Laps)
  • Big Bike Hot Laps and Race (Final 10 laps)
    Groom Session
  • Pro/AM SnoX (Final Laps TBD)
  • Sweet Sixteen (16 Laps) (ProStar Cup)

Facility is closed for racing activity
Bar, gift barn, and food concessions remain open for 30 minutes after racing ends.

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

Registration Building Open 7am – 5pm

SnoX
Drivers meeting 7:15am in Paddock
SnoX Practice 7:30am to 8am
SnoX Racing 8am till 10:00am

SnoX Round 1
Transition 11-13
120 Champ 6-12
120 Imp Stock 8-12
Plus 40
Plus 30
Pro Am +30
Transition Combined 8-12
Sport Lite
Junior 10-13 2
Junior 14-15
Transition 8-10
120 Imp Stock 4-5
120 Imp Stock 6-7
Novice
Junior 16-17
120 Imp Stock 4-12
Pro Lite
200 Stock 6-12
Junior 10-13 1
Womens
Sport
120 Pro 206 6-7
120 Pro 206 8-12

OVAL

Tech will be open from 8:30am
Oval Drivers meeting 9:10am
10am Oval events start

Grooming as required by Race director and Track workers

  1. Pro 206-Semi Pro 206 2 lap event oval (2 laps)
  2. Semi Pro Champ (5 Laps Final Sunday)
  3. F-500 JR II (5 Laps Final Sunday)
  4. Vintage 440 Super Stock (5 Laps Final Sunday)
  5. F-500 Heats (5 Laps Final Sunday)
  6. Vintage 340 Super Stock (5 Laps Final Sunday)
  7. Pro Lite Heats #Sunday Final (5 laps Final Sunday)
  8. Junior I Stock ** (5 Laps Final Sunday)
  9. Junior II Stock ** (5 Laps Final Sunday)
    ** (If either class does not have sufficient entries they will be ran together and scored separately)
  10. F-500 Junior I Restrictor Plate Class (5 Laps, Final Sunday)
  11. Factory 600 # Sunday Final (5 Laps)
  12. Combo Sportsman 600/F-500 (5 Laps, Final Sunday)
  13. Vintage IFS Sno Pro 340 #Sunday Final (5 Laps)
  14. F-500 Sport #Sunday Final (5 Laps)

SnoX Round 2 approx 1:30pm – 3:30pm

PRO AM PRACTICE
Transition 11-13
120 Champ 6-12
120 Imp Stock 8-12
Plus 40
Plus 30
Pro Am +30
Transition Combined 8-12
Sport Lite
Junior 10-13 2
Junior 14-15
Transition 8-10
120 Imp Stock 4-5
120 Imp Stock 6-7
Novice
Junior 16-17
120 Imp Stock 4-12
Pro Lite
200 Stock 6-12
Junior 10-13 1
Womens
Sport
120 Pro 206 6-7
120 Pro 206 8-12
Pro AM Round 1

SnoX Finals approx 3:30 – 5pm
Transition 11-13
120 Champ 6-12
120 Imp Stock 8-12
Plus 40
Plus 30
Pro Am +30
Transition Combined 8-12
PRO AM (Round 2)
Sport Lite
Junior 10-13 2
Junior 14-15
Transition 8-10
120 Imp Stock 4-5
120 Imp Stock 6-7
Novice
Junior 16-17
120 Imp Stock 4-12
200 Stock 6-12
Junior 10-13 1
Womens
Sport
120 Pro 206 6-7
120 Pro 206 8-12

Track Preparation 5pm to 5:45pm
5:45pm Opening ceremonies for WC Qualifying

WC Qualifying (7 Laps top two to Semis-balance to Quarter finals)
Heat 1
Heat 2
Heat 3
Heat 4
Pro Lite SnoX (Final)
Groom
Quarter Final 1 (7 Laps, top 3 to Semis)
Quarter Final 2 (7 Laps, top 3 to Semis)
Pro/Am SnoX Final (World Championship)
Groom
Semi Final 1 (top 3 to final on Sunday)
Semi Final 2 (top 3 to final on Sunday)
Semi Final 3 (top 3 to final on Sunday)

Any remaining SnoX finals if needed.

Race track is closed for evening 30 Minutes after last race will be the ring ceremony in the WCDC Expo Hall. (Public Invited)

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

Registration Building Open 8am – 11am

8:30am Oval Drivers meeting
Tech Opens 8:00am
Grooming as determined by Race Directors and track officials
8:30am WKSRA 340’s (5 Laps Big Track)

9am Racing Starts

  1. Jr I Sprint Heats (5 Laps)
  2. Jr II Sprint Heats (5 Laps)
  3. Outlaw Heats (5 Laps)
  4. F-500 Jr II (Final 7 Laps)
  5. Semi Pro Champ (Final 10 Laps)
  6. Vintage 440 Super Stock (Final 10 Laps)
  7. Sportsman 600 ( Final 10 Laps)
  8. F-500 (Final 10 Laps)
  9. Vintage 340 Super Stock (Final 10 Laps)
  10. Pro Lite (Final 10 Laps)
  11. Junior I Stock * (Final 5 Laps)
  12. Junior II Stock * (Final 5 Laps
    *(If either class does not have sufficient entries, they will be run together and scored separately)
  13. IFS Sno Pro 340 Heat (5 Laps)
  14. F-500 Junior I Restrictor Plate Class (Final 5 Laps)
  15. 440 SM Heat/Heats if needed (5 Laps)
  16. Pro Lite (Final 10 Laps)
  17. Combo Sportsman 600/F-500 Final (Final 10 Laps)
  18. Junior I Sprint Final (7 Laps)
  19. Junior II Sprint Final (7 Laps)
  20. Last Chance Qualifier (2 to back row WC) Will be ran between 12:00 and 12:30 (10 Laps)
  21. Factory 600 (Final 10 Laps)
  22. 440 SM Final (10 Laps)
  23. Vintage IFS Sno Pro 340 (10 Laps)
  24. 500 Sport Final (10 Laps)
  25. Outlaw Final (10 Laps)
  26. F-500 Sport Final (10 Laps)
  27. 3pm World Championship 440 Champ 25 Laps (straight thru)

Any remaining finals if needed.